LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cord DLC - DSC OM4 LSZH Aqua Xm

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

Guarantees and installation
Nexans LANmark-OF optical fibre patch cords have been designed for indoor applications in support of high speed protocols.
High speed protocols supported include, but are not limited to

  • Ethernet: 1GBase-SX, 10GBase-SR, 25GBASE-SR
  • Fibre channel Serial: 4G, 8G, 16G and 32G

Details on the supported distances can be found in the LANmark-OF warranty modules.

 

Typical installation environments are:

  • Cabinets to connect patch panels to active equipment.
  • Cross connects in data centres.
  • Suitable for use in the work area to connect the workstation to the wall outlet (Fibre To The Desk).

 

Characteristics

  • Patch cord cable is according to IEC 60794-2-50
  • Maximum insertion loss according to IEC 61300-3-4: 0.25 dB
  • Typical insertion loss: 0.1 dB
  • Minimum return loss according to IEC 61300-3-6: 30 dB
  • Duplex LC-LC, duplex LC-SC and duplex SC-SC patch cords have a duplex cable construction with a diameter of 2 X 2.0 mm.
  • Short connector boots of 19mm
  • Small bend radius: 10 mm
  • A label is added close to the duplex connector for traceability of the measurement results 

 

Fibre

The LANmark-OF OM4 patch cords have LANmark-OF OM4 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.3b. 

 

Design
Nexans LANmark-OF patch cords designed according to the "Cross-Over" wiring principle to improve field installation (A1-B2, B1-A2). This conforms to the requirements of IEC 11801 and EN 50174-1:2009.

The "butterfly" duplex clip allows to change the polarity on site easily by simply removing the 2 connectors and put them in a reverse order back into the same clip. No tool is required for this polarity change.

Schematic Polarity Duplex Patch Cord

Characteristics

Characteristics

Construction characteristics

Construction characteristics

Armour type
Aramid yarn
Colour
Aqua
Connector type
Duplex SC-LC
Fiber optic type
OM4 50/125
Outer sheath
LSZH-FR

Dimensional characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Width
4 mm
Height
2 mm
Nominal inner diameter
2.0 mm

Transmission characteristics

Transmission characteristics

Insertion Loss, maximum, dB
0.25 dB
Return Loss, Minimum, dB
30 dB

Mechanical characteristics

Mechanical characteristics

Crush resistance (IEC 60794-1-E3)
100 N/cm
Maximum pulling force (IEC 60794-1-2-E1)
200 N

Usage characteristics

Usage characteristics

Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Minimum static operating bending radius
10 mm
Operating temperature, range
-10 - 50 °C

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close