LANmark-OF Slimflex Simplex Patch Cord LC/UPC-LC/UPC SM LSZH Xm Yellow

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

Guarantees and installation
Nexans LANmark-OF optical fibre patch cords have been designed for indoor applications in support of high speed protocols.

 

Typical installation environments are:

  • Cabinets to connect patch panels to active equipment.
  • Cross connects in data centres.
  • Suitable for use in the work area to connect the workstation to the wall outlet (Fibre To The Desk).

 

Characteristics

  • Maximum insertion loss according to IEC 61300-3-4: 0.25 dB
  • Typical insertion loss: 0.1 dB
  • Minimum return loss according to IEC 61300-3-6 for LC/UPC: 50 dB
  • Minimum return loss according to IEC 61300-3-6 for LC/APC: 65 dB
  • Short connector boots of 19mm
  • Small bend radius: 10 mm
  • A traceability label is added close to the connector

 

Fibre type

The LANmark-OF SM patch cords have LANmark-OF SM GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  These fibres are bend insensitive and compliant to ITU-T G.657.A1 and to IEC 60793-2-50, fibre model B6.a1. The pigtail jacket of the singlemode pigtails is yellow.

 

 

 

 

 

Schematic Polarity Patch Cord

Characteristics

Characteristics

Construction characteristics

Construction characteristics

Armour type
Aramid yarn
Colour
Yellow
Connector type
LC
Fiber optic type
SingleMode 9/125
Outer sheath
LSZH-FR

Dimensional characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Width
2 mm
Height
2 mm
Nominal inner diameter
2.0 mm

Transmission characteristics

Transmission characteristics

Insertion Loss, maximum, dB
0.25 dB
Return Loss, Minimum, dB
50 dB

Mechanical characteristics

Mechanical characteristics

Crush resistance (IEC 60794-1-E3)
100 N/cm
Maximum pulling force (IEC 60794-1-2-E1)
200 N

Usage characteristics

Usage characteristics

Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Minimum static operating bending radius
10 mm
Operating temperature, range
-10 - 50 °C

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close